Investigations for Critical Thinking Processes and Methods of Facilitating Critical Thinking in Mixed Media Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2017-2019)
Taisho University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Miwa  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50572880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖林 洋平  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403595)
田中 優子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30701495)
道田 泰司  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40209797)
椿本 弥生  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (40508397)
石原 康臣  大正大学, 表現学部, 准教授 (60557198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテレビ / ソーシャルメディア / 批判的思考 / 情報の吟味 / 理解 / SNSコメント / 態度変容 / 印象の変化 / 個人差 / SNS / テレビ視聴 / attention split
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the television programs that incorporate social media feeds on their screen as a typical example of the "mixed media use" and examined the effects of the presentation of social media comments on memory retention and critical consideration of program contents. Series of studies revealed that when watching unreliable information presented in a program, social media feeds that questioning the validity of the information reduced participants' affirmative attitude towards the information. Whereas participants did not change their attitudes when messages that agree to the claim of unreliable information or no comments were presented. Results suggested that the opposing social media comments had a unique influence on viewers' understanding of the program contents. The other results implied that the individual differences in critical thinking disposition and the tendency to pay attention to the comments could alter the effects of presenting social media feeds on programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究からは「情報の信憑性が保証されない題材から学習」するという日常的な活動が検討されてこなかった。本研究では,日常的にテレビを情報源として学習することに注目し,ソーシャルメディアのコメント提示が実際に視聴する人の理解や態度に影響することを示した。他者の視点が提示されることが,情報の吟味や批判的検討を促進するという結果であったが,この結果からは,情報が正しい場合には否定的コメントが提示されることで理解や適切な態度形成が阻害される可能性も読み取れる。コメントの提示の影響についての認識を高めることが必要だと考えられる。