How did dogs become our best companion- a study of dogs in Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Miki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00328882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 修一  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20217326)
大谷 伸代  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20454142)
的場 美芳子  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 非常勤講師 (90750331)
野瀬 出  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60337623)
畠山 仁  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30350177)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Tadaharu  東京理科大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイヌのパーソナリティ / 飼い主とイヌの関係 / イヌの社会的認知能力 / FNBP1L / ヒューマンアニマルボンド / 日本の飼い主と欧米の飼い主 / 人と犬の関係 / 犬のパーソナリティ / 犬の行動特性 / 介在教育 / 犬の認知能力 / 犬の性格特性 / 犬の訓練性と遺伝子 / イヌ / 社会的認知能力 / 遺伝子解析 / 行動特性と遺伝 / 異種間コミュニケーション / 人と動物の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the quality of dogs which human feel comfortable in living with, we have developed a Japanese version of Kubinyi et al. (2009)'s dog personality scale. Since dog demographics and owner attitudes differ in Japan from Europe, some of the results differed, such as the structure of 'calmness', 'boldness' and 'dog sociability'.
Owner's preferences of dogs were those with 'calmness' and' boldness' rather than with 'dog sociability' or 'trainability'. This result is similar to that of Japanese parents' expectations of child being 'iiko' or being well behaved and good over being smart or independent.
Structural analysis of the canine FNBP1L gene revealed the presence of SNP in the 3 'noncoding region. Comparison of polymorphisms of FNBP1L and the dog personality scale and behavior tasks showed some relevances; dogs with A/A had higher trainability and calmness while dogs with G/A had less behavioral issues.