Project/Area Number |
15K04089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kamakura Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA YOKO 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (10288102)
Research Collaborator |
HOSHINO Hiromi
KINOSHITA Yoshiko
KITAMURA Yuko
NISHIDA Chikako
MATSUMOTO Hiromi
YUKIMITSU Tsugiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 養子縁組 / 縁組支援 / ライフストーリー / テリング / アイデンティティ / 社会的養育 / 特別養子縁組 / 非血縁家族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was undertaken in order to give a light to the discussion of how we should support about identity formation of adopted children. Approved Specified Nonprofit Corporation WA-NO-KAI promotes open adoption and advises the adoptive parents on "telling". "Telling" is defined as continuous efforts by adoptive parents to help adopted children understand the existence of their biological parents and pertinent information about their origins.With the cooperation of WA-NO-KAI,seventeen adoptees who had been adopted in infancy and grew up over 20 participated in semi-structured interviews. As a result,"telling" from infancy and the continuation of interaction with the birth family after adoption support children to make their identity based on their psychological and social development.In the same way, the adoptive parents' unconditional positive regard or acceptance always support their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの権利条約は、子どもが親を知り、自分のアイデンティティを保持する権利を保障している。欧米では、子どもの発達にとって有益であるとの観点から、縁組成立後も育て親家族と産みの親側とが交流するオープンアダプションが広がっている。わが国において、血縁のない親子関係で育つ子どもたちのアイデンティティ形成にテリングや産みの親との交流継続が与える影響を検討した本研究は、多様な親子・家族に関わる法律的・福祉的展開につながる有意義な示唆を提供する。