The influence of achievement goals on prefrontal activation: Evaluation using CANTAB and fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ayumi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00373085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動機づけ / 達成目標 / 実行機能 / fNIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of qualitatively different achievement goals on executive functions using planning task (OTS in CANTAB) for the sample of 226 undergraduate students (Study 1). We also utilized fNIRS (functional near-infrared spectroscopy) to measure the activation of the prefrontal cortex during task under different achievement goals for the sample of 111 undergraduates (Study 2). The results did not support our prediction. Therefore, further detailed analyses, as well as replication of the results with larger sample are needed in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューマン・モチベーションの研究において,達成目標理論はもっとも強力な理論の1つであり,主に教育場面を対象として,過去30年以上にわたり膨大な数の研究が蓄積されている。一方で,ヒトの価値や目標に志向する行動の神経科学的な研究は,これらの教育心理学的研究の成果が取り入れられているとはいえない。本研究は,達成目標が課題パフォーマンスに与える影響を,前頭葉の賦活という観点から捉え直すことで,教育心理学の成果を神経科学につなぐ学術的意義がある。本研究成果を直接社会に役立てることは未だできないが,検討をさらに継続することで,社会的意義の高い成果が得られることが期待できる。