Developmental relationships among numerical abilities and numerical reading and writing in young and older children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kyoko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 客員教授 (20085963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古池 若葉  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (40307690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数読字 / 数書字 / 数能力 / 発達過程 / 年少幼児 / 年長幼児 / 一対一対応の原理 / 基数 / 年少年長幼児 / 規定要因 / 数唱 / 数概念 / 計数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined developmental relationships among numerical abilities tasks and number reading or writing task in young and older children. Children were given several kinds of numerical tasks; number reciting, counting blocks, counting circles, number choice, number reading and number writing for young children, and calculation, fingers guessing, knocks counting tasks, numerical formula and other tasks for older children. The results showed that the acquisition of number words and the one-to-one principle influenced on number reading task in young children, and the one-to-one and cardinal principle influenced on number reading task in older children. Number writing emerged after the acquisition of number reading. The results of longitudinal study revealed that numerical development was affected by interpersonal relationships and environmental print.
These findings were discussed on the change of relationships among numerical tasks and number reading or writing with age.