A study on the identity of individuality and relatedness among family members of a child with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Nobuyasu  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70412913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 照美  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60441466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障がいのある子どもの家族 / アイデンティティ / TEM / レジリエンス / 障がい児者の家族 / 障がい児者 / 家族 / きょうだい / アイディンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the mutual influences of family members, what kind of experience and meaning it has for a family member to live with a child with a disability in the family is a perspective of individual and relationship identities. We conducted a qualitative approach to clarify the identity aspect of the relationship between individuals and families of children with disabilities. At that time, TEM-assisted analysis was performed, and a TEM diagram including identity of individuals and relationships was drawn.
The investigation coadjutant was 13 mothers, 3 fathers, and 4 brothers who have a child with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は、困難な出来事に遭遇した場合、アイデンティティを揺るがされる。障がい児者が家族成員であるという経験は、家族や家族以外の他者、文化や社会といった歴史的文脈の影響を受けながら共に変化し生きていくということであり、個だけのアイデンティティだけでなく、関係性のアイデンティティも揺るがす。
そこで、家族の相互作用を加味しながら、個と関係性のアイデンティティ様態を示すことにより、障がい児者家族にとっては、その経験の意味の理解が深まり、障がい児者をめぐる家族の在り方を考える契機になる。また周囲の人々や援助者にとっては、家族の経験や心理を理解する契機になり、それが家族全体への有効な支援につながると考える。