The Effect of Moral Sensibility and School Adaptation in Japan and America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2016-2017)
Mukogawa Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Terai Tomoko  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 共通教育科, 講師 (90521360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 弘弥  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80290427)
河合 優年  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (00144098)
Research Collaborator Alfonso Vincent C.  Gonzaga University, School of Education, Professor
Traynor John  Gonzaga University, Department of Teacher Education, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校適応 / 道徳的判断 / 日米比較 / 道徳的感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problematic activity among students is becoming a serious issue in both Japan and America. This issue may potentially cause an increased number of isolated members of society. The first purpose is to examine whether moral sensibility and moral judgment effects the behavior. The second purpose is to consider the indications which cause a student to become maladjusted. Finally, the third purpose is to compare the school back ground in Japan and America.
The first result is that moral behavior is not influenced by moral sensibility whereas moral judgment somewhat has. The second result is that students who can’t adapt experience dramatic fluctuations in their teasing scores before long periods of absence. The last result is that we found the cultural difference between American and Japanese students such as personal expression.
This study shows that we need to consider the students’ long-term condition, values, cultural school background and so on to improve their school adjustment.