Development of a Context-Centered Music Therapy Program to Treat Communication and social deficits in ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kakuko  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90550765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 正芳  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60166387)
猪狩 裕史  名古屋音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授(移行) (70751569)
矢野 環  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (10111410)
一ノ瀬 智子  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80388800)
竹原 直美  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (90707324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽療法 / 発達障害 / コミュニケーション / 矯正教育 / 文脈 / 意味論的分析 / 計量テキスト分析 / 全言語 / ナラティヴ / コミュニケーション促進 / 意味生成と変容 / 前言語的コミュニケーション促進 / 意味生成 / 全言語コミュニケーション / 発達障がい / 計量テクスト分析 / 前言語コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
his study focused on social disorders in developmental disorders and developed a music therapy program that promotes communication from the preverbal (Pre-Verbal) to the verbal (Verbal) stage. We focused on the temporal and spatial context that leads to the generation and modification of meaning in the clinical practice of these music therapy programs, and examined an evaluation method that visualizes qualitative changes in communication.
Specifically, we coded communication behaviors including preverbal emotional expressions such as silence and "Ma (room)" and showed temporal contexts by quantitative text analysis. Together with these quantitative analyses, a qualitative and quantitative evaluation method integrating narrative analysis by participation observation was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コミュニケーションにおける前言語的感情表出を独自にコード化し、計量テキスト分析を行った。また、ELANによる行動分析を通じて感情表出行動の時間的コンテクストを示した。これらの計量的分析と関与観察によるナラティヴ分析とを統合した質的・定量的評価方法を検討した。このことにより、相互作用による関係の変容過程を可視化し、文脈に着目したコミュニケーション促進プログラムの構築を可能にした。これら音楽療法プログラムは、発達障害の根本的課題に焦点化したアプローチとして、発達障害児者の中でも、特に矯正教育において多く適用するに至った。