Intergenerational transmission of message framing: Parent-child relationship of message sender/receiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies (2018)
Niigata Chuoh Junior College (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroyuki  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (80389949)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yoichiro
KURIHARA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメッセージ / フレーミング効果 / 言葉がけ / 自己制御 / 幼児 / 養育者 / 保育者 / 親子関係 / 保育 / 養育 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Framing describes a phenomenon whereby changes in the wording of a message, without a change in the implied outcome, produce variations in individual's judgment and behavior. This study focused on the parent-child relationship of message sender/receiver and investigated the framing strategy of parental persuasive messages to children and the message framing effects on children. It was hypothesized that the message framing effects on parents are transmitted to those effects on children through the framing strategy of parental persuasive messages to children. To test this hypothesis, the study conducted surveys, observations, and experiments with adolescents, preschool children, and their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の意義は、これまで認知心理学や行動経済学の分野で主に行われてきたフレーミング研究を発達・教育心理学の分野に適用した点である。発達段階の異なる研究対象に対して独自のアプローチで調査・分析を行ったため、フレーミング効果についての多角的な解明につながった。第二の意義は、メッセージの送り手と受け手という異なる視点から様々な文脈のフレーミング効果を確認した点である。本研究により、親のフレーミングと子どものフレーミングの関係性や多様な文脈のフレーミング効果の比較などユニークな知見を得ることができた。その成果はこれまのフレーミング研究を深化発展させ、子どもの教育・保育への実践的な提言を導いた。