Resolution Analysis and Database Construction for National Center Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Shojima Kojiro  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (50360706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords潜在ランク理論 / テスト理論 / 多変量解析 / 教育測定 / データベース / 項目反応理論 / 大学入試センター試験 / センター試験 / エグザメトリカ / 標準化 / 段階評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a measurement tool for diagnosing students’ academic abilities, a test does not have sufficiently high resolution to estimate a student’s ability on a continuous minute scale, such as a scale of 0-100. A test can estimate a student’s ability on 5 to, at best, 20 grades. Latent rank theory (LRT) is a statistical measurement model for standardizing a test by evaluating students’ abilities on an ordinal ability scale. Using LRT, we can explore the resolution (the optimal number of ability grades) of a given test. The purpose of this study was to thoroughly investigate the tests of the National Center for University Entrance Examinations and to establish an LRT-based database. We found that the resolution of each subject was stable over the investigated four years (2009-2012) but varied depending on the categories of the subjects. In general, the language tests and some of the science tests had high resolution; however, the history and civics tests had low resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テストは1点刻みで学力を評価するほどの解像度はない。例えば、α係数などの信頼性係数を計算すると、テストデータで0.9を超えることはほとんどない。つまり、テストが測定しているものの内、10%は測定誤差である。しかし、そのような科学的、学術的知見が巷間で認識されているとはいえず、テストでは1点でも高くとるような指導がされている。
ただし、選抜場面では、テストを1点刻みで評価することは、テストを道具として見たとき有用である。しかし、診断場面では必ずしも1点刻みの評価が有用であるとは言えず、段階的な評価をするくらいで十分なことが多い。本研究では、テストが何段階で評価することができるかを調べている。