Educational measurements for multimodal communication-abilities based on speech conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Teruhisa  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10280538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 起夫  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 入学者選抜研究に関する調査室, 教授 (10203829)
伊藤 圭  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (60332144)
内田 千春  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (20460553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育評価 / 音声 / コミュニケーション / リスニングテスト / 対人認知 / 性格特性 / 話者の個人性 / 声質 / 声道長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Products of this research project are mainly represented in these three papers below.
[1] Uchida, T. (2017). Subjective evaluations of voice conversion procedures modeled after manipulation of vocal tract length and speaker de-identification, Journal of Acoustical Society of Japan, 73, 151-162. [2] Uchida, T. (2018). Reversal of the relation between impressions of voice pitch and height of fundamental frequency: Cognitive biases caused by conversion of tone quality. Acoustical Science & Technology, 39 (2) 143-146. [3] Uchida, T. (2019). Reversal of relationship between impression of voice pitch and height of fundamental frequency: Its appearance and disappearance. Acoustical Science & Technology, 40 (3), 198-208.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 話者特徴に着目した声質変換音声の評価実験の結果は,問題内容の秘匿や,話者の匿名性の確保といった,リスニングテストを作成提供,試験を実施する側を支援する研究成果として意義深い。
(2) 声質を変化させると,基本周波数の高低関係と声の高さの印象評価が逆転するという「声のピッチ感の錯覚」を発見した。この成果は,聴覚の知られざる特徴の一面をとらえたものとして学術的な意味を持つ。
(3) 声のスペクトルの動的特徴を強調した明瞭化音声を用いたリスニングテストの実験を通じて,コミュニケーション能力テストへの音声処理技術の適用可能性を示した。