A study for proposal of a guideline for item writing for higher order skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Arai Sayaka  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (00561036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords問題作成技法 / 多肢選択式 / 問題作成 / 問題作成ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose a guideline for item writing not only for knowledge but also for higher order skills.
First, I translated three ITC guidelines for testing into Japanese with three co-researchers. Those translated versions were released both on the website of the Japan Association for Research on Testing and on the website of the International Test Commission. Next, I picked up seven test items which were evaluated as measuring thinking skills from test items of National Center Test. Using these 7 items, I conducted a survey asking university students to describe their thinking process during answering test items.