Evaluation and improvement the spatial cognition of developmental disability patient using with VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIROSHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20358386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若宮 英司  藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20426654)
梅村 浩之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10356587)
氏家 弘裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40262315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMURA HIROYUKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (10356587)
Research Collaborator UJIKE HIROYASU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (40262315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間認知 / バーチャルリアリティ / 発達障害 / 認知地図 / ランドマーク / 地誌的失見当 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to development the quantitative evaluation methods for the spatial recognition of developmental disability patient and rehabilitation methods. As a distinctive feature, we measured subjects’ spatial navigation behavior in the virtual space simulating the real environment. Through the research period we obtained the data of seventy one normal adults and fifty six patients and developed the topographical disorientation questionnaire. Our results suggest the relationship between the performance in the VR experiment and the self-awareness about the spatial cognition, especially the ability of utilizing the landmark and cognitive map.