A longitudinal study of the interaction between APOE genotype and psychosocial factors on intellectual aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NISHITA Yukiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (60393170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGE Chikako
TOMIDA Makiko
OTSUKA Rei
ANDO Fujiko
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知能 / APOE遺伝子 / 中高年者 / 縦断研究 / 学際的縦断研究 / 学際的研究 / 心理社会的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between APOE genotype and longitudinal change of intelligence and the interaction between APOE genotype and psychosocial factors on intellectual change. As results, it was shown that APOEε4 affected the decline in intelligence in the old age, and the effect became remarkable as aging. Although education level, depressive symptoms, and openness to experience were related to intelligence, they did not compensate for the effect of APOEε4 on cognitive aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の5人に1人がAPOE遺伝子ε4を保有すると推計されている。APOEε4はアルツハイマー型認知症のリスク因子として知られているが、本研究の結果から地域在住者の認知加齢にも影響を及ぼす可能性が示された。しかしながら同時に、これらの因子以外で説明される個人差があることも明らかとなった。教育歴、抑うつ、経験への開放性はAPOEε4の有無に関わらず知能得点と関連しており、今後もAPOEε4を保有してもなお、知能を維持するために役立つ要因の解明が重要である。