A study on the predictive factors of bereavement response of palliative care famililies and the usefulness of mental support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hidemitsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40215554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 知宏  尚絅学院大学, 人間心理学科, 准教授 (30626875)
中保 利通  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 特任研究員 (40323000)
佐竹 宣明  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20723208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族支援 / 家族心理教育 / 緩和ケア / アンケート調査 / ビリーブメント / 精神的健康度 / レジリエンス / 家族 / 精神支援 / 死別反応予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted family psychoeducation in the palliative care unit of Tohoku University Hospital with participants who were recruited in the study. Among the participants, 50 family caregivers were assessed using the BRAT-J and completed the Japanese version of the Kessler Psychological Distress Scale (K6). The level of bereavement risk was significantly correlated with K6 scores. We also sent to bereaved family members whose loved ones died in the palliative care unit of the hospital. Out of 347 questionnaires sent out, 173 were returned in a usable form. The survey included the Coping with Bereavement Scale (CBS) and K6. The scores for retaining ties was significantly correlated with K6 score, and this correlation strengthened with the period after bereavement, specifically at 2 years or more after. In order to provide psychological help to those who need it, it is necessary to identify those ones who are likely to suffer from the more severe consequences of bereavement.