The encounter experience to suicide consideration and self-harm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sanae  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80350354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 正人  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30407910)
井上 忠典  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (80272144)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺 / 自傷 / 遭遇体験 / 青年 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently young men that are planning to commit suicide often seek advice of friends. However, most young men that listen to suicidal ideations of a friend become upset and confused, and this perplexity is known to affect later helping behaviors. Effects of perplexity after hearing suicidal ideations and self-harm experience on later helping behaviors was investigated in university students.
The result showed that feeling of burden when hearing suicidal ideations had negative effects on active helping behaviors and on reacting calmly. Moreover, worry about completing the suicide had positive effects on several active helping behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において若年層の自殺や自傷行為が深刻な社会問題となっている。自殺や自傷の当事者に焦点を当てた研究は多いが、当事者から自傷行為や自殺念慮について告白・相談をされた側の青年の苦悩や行動に焦点を当てた研究はいまだ少ない。
本研究では青年の自殺企図者のゲートキーパーとしての役割を果たす可能性のある青年の苦悩と対処行動を検討した結果、苦悩感の種類によって援助行動が異なることが示された。今後自殺予防教育を考えるにあたり、当事者のみならず告白や相談を受けた側の苦悩や行動に関する知見をとり入れた自殺予防プログラムを作成することは重要と思われる。