Child growth and paternal involvement after divorce: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA KAORI  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10251430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母子家庭 / 面会交流 / 離婚 / 父子面会交流 / 非婚・未婚 / 別居 / 父親 / 父子関係 / 心理的発達 / 性役割 / 家族システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigates paternal involvement with children, co-parenting, and the family system after divorce. Result showed that the percentage of nonresidential paternal visitation with children increased compared with the tendency ten years ago. However, confirmation of children's desire regarding whether they desire to meet their father is not often considered. The important issues are deemed to be continuing efforts to verify whether such visitations are truly carried out for the benefit of the child. The result of follow-up interviews with single mothers after 17 years since the first study contrasted the early stage when the mother and child are closely attached and another stage at puberty when children are likely to rebel against their mothers. At both stages, the family system tends to devaluate the other parent because of insufficient parenting alliance. Moreover, after becoming young adults, the father-child subsystem seems to be independent from the mother-child subsystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、10年後の質問紙調査により、真に子どものためになる面会交流の実現のために、子どもの意思確認の促進、母親の面会交流ストレス軽減のための支援、父親が面会交流を回避しないための支援が必要であることが示された。さらに、17年後の追跡インタビュー調査により、特に、発達障害傾向や不登校など、配慮を要する子どもが母子家庭において育つ場合、各発達段階に特有の問題があることが分かり、発達段階に応じた理解と支援の必要性が示された。これらは、今後の母子家庭支援・父子面会交流支援の一助となりうると考えている。