Research on the efficacy of a CBT program aiming to improve mental health and quality of life for parents whose children have school refusal problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MINAMITANI NORIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (20729313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 有貴  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90580887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 不登校 / 保護者支援 / コミュニティ / グループワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated a program developed to maintain the mental health of parents of students with chronic absenteeism through cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT). Specifically, by improving stress coping skills, the program was expected to decrease parents’ anxiety and depression and increase their quality of life (QOL). Furthermore we started the training of facilitators in order to spread in the region widely. The trained facilitator practiced the program in various places like universities, public halls, hospitals and so on. The results showed a decrease in depression and harmful self-blame and an increase in positive cognitive reframing among the participants. From the long-term perspective from now on, we would like to also examine the influence of parents' mental health improvement on children who have difficulties in attending to school.