Studies for improvement of probation and parole supervision for amphetamine users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Kyoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323383)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Tatsuya  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授
KATSUTA Satoshi  法務省保護局, 観察課, 処遇企画官
TANAKA Kentaro  法務省保護局, 総務課, 補佐官
MAKIYAMA Yuko  さいたま保護観察所, 保護観察官
MORIYA Tetsuki  法務省保護局, 総務課, 法務専門官
NISHI Keiko  千葉刑務所, 統括処遇専門官
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords覚醒剤 / 動機づけ / 保護観察 / 再犯防止 / 動機付け / 仮釈放者 / 執行猶予者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies examined the association between motivation and drug-related recidivism via analyses of longitudinal recidivism data in addition to case studies and questionnaires regarding motivation. Interviews were conducted with professionals from treatment and support facilities in the community discussing how to facilitate collaboration with probation officers to promote drug users’ recovery. The results showed that higher motivation for amphetamine users to remain abstinent was significantly associated with lower drug-related recidivism, especially when observed in behavior rather than in verbal communication or self-report measures. Furthermore, the interview findings demonstrated that mutual understanding and respect between probation officers and professionals in the community are prerequisites for effective collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では,欧米に比し,保護観察に付された覚醒剤事犯者の再犯を減少させうる,処遇内外の要因に関する研究が乏しい。こうした研究状況の中で,長期間の再犯データという,得難い貴重なデータの分析をはじめとした研究を実施し,覚醒剤事犯者の行動面に現れる動機づけと薬物再犯の関連を明らかにした本研究は,学術的に先進的なものであると位置づけられる。さらに,本研究は,地域における継続的サポートとその充実の重要性を指摘し,保護観察処遇における地域関係機関との連携上の留意点を具体的に論じており,覚醒剤事犯者の薬物再犯防止を目指した社会内処遇の発展のために,実践上及び社会的に高い意義を有する。