Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder in Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders Comorbidity : Examining Neuropsychological Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Haruko  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (20749478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 好幸  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任教授 (50386843)
浅野 憲一  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60583432)
大島 郁葉  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (40625472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Akiko  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70253424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経心理検査 / 臨床心理学 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to investigate OCD with ASD comorbidity to find its neuropsychological features by conducting various neuropsychological tests. Participants with a primary diagnosis of OCD but not ASD. After conducting ASD trait assessments, the participants were divided into the following three groups: OCD with no ASD comorbidity [OCD (ASD-)] (n=22), OCD with ASD comorbidity [OCD (ASD+)] (n=13). The study examined the three groups comparisons with [OCD (ASD-) and OCD (ASD+) and Healthy Controls (HCs) (n=29)] by using various neuropsychological tests.
There was no significant difference among the groups in executive function. However, the findings revealed that individuals with OCD (ASD+) had lower cognitive processing speeds and the two OCD groups are similar in certain cognitive abilities, as reflected by lower processing speeds. However, different factors might affect their overall performance in the two groups.