Development of evaluation method on the effect of student counseling practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takano Akira  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 准教授 (50400445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 慶野 遥香  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 助教 (10633224)
江上 奈美子  東京農工大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (80708793)
田中 崇恵  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 助教 (80737750)
川崎 隆  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 助教 (60747509)
池田 忠義  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (70333763)
杉江 征  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70222049)
太田 裕一  静岡大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (70324142)
古川 真由美  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 助教 (80747519)
榎本 眞理子  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 講師 (40632394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカウンセリングの効果 / 学生相談の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a counseling outcome evaluation method that is suitable for student counseling in Japan, the following studies were conducted.
(1) Survey on image about counseling effect: We studied the image of student counseling effect among students, faculty and staff. (2) Practical use of counseling outcome measure: We evaluated the applicability to Japan using OQ-45 scale, and clarified its applicability and limitations. (3) Survey for counseling centers that are engaged in advanced activities: We conducted a survey on domestic and overseas universities. (4) Basic research for scale development: We examined the effect to be measured in student counseling practice and extracted the content of the effect to be measured from the student counseling practice.