A Comprehensive Study Regarding the Generation and Increasing Severity of Intimate Partner Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Midori  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (90400655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮前 淳子  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10403768)
寺島 瞳  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30455414)
松井 めぐみ  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60400652)
宇井 美代子  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80400654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords親密な関係における暴力 / IPV / 発生・維持過程 / 深刻化過程 / 発生維持過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the generation and increasing severity of intimate partner violence (IPV). For this purpose, the Comprehensive Scale of IPV Victimization was constructed, which included three subscales (i.e., physical violence, psychological violence, and sexual violence). Each subscale consisted of some items that varied from not severe to severe IPV behaviors. A longitudinal study was also conducted to examine the generation and increasing severity of IPV. The findings indicated that the same type of IPV behavior was relatively easy to maintain. Moreover, psychological violence, especially the behaviors of entrenching on the partner’s human rights and monitoring the partner’s activities, promoted the subsequent occurrence of many other types of IPV.