Effect reserch and program development of group behavioral activation for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Yosuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (30568572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 泰秀  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
井上 淳  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90535577)
大隅 香苗  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (00588767)
稲土 愛奈  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (60738342)
竹林 淳和  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集団行動活性化療法 / うつ病 / 効果検討 / グループセラピー / プログラム開発 / 効果研究 / 集団精神療法 / 行動活性化療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of group behavioral activation therapy (GBA) for depression and whether the therapeutic effect was maintained, and to investigate factors contributing to the therapeutic effect. The subjects were diagnosed as depression, and their depressive state had been mild to moderate for more than 6 months until they participated in this study. They joined Day Program which was opened 3 days per week, and in the program, they received 12 sessions of GBA once a week. Twenty-six subjects, except for dropouts, completed treatment, and 20 subjects could be reevaluated at 3 months after their treatment. As a result, the severity of depression was significantly improved after 12 sessions, and the effect had been maintained for 3 months. In addition, from the result of multi-regression analysis of some psychological examinations and depressive symptoms, high sensitivity to environmental reward was related to improvement of depression.