A qualitative study about succession over generation in educational counseling and about self-formation of the younger counselors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hirose Koichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10351256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校教育相談 / 世代間伝達 / ナラティヴ / ライフストーリー / 臨床物語論 / 自己成長 / 臨床ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 教育相談 / ライフストーリー法 / 臨床の知 / ライフヒストリー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has conceptualized through qualitative analysis the practical wisdoms about team building in educational counseling by teachers which veteran colleague had constructed in their school. The author has also produced the followings; the junior staffs of educational counseling have made personal meanings of doing educational counseling and changed their positive self-consciousness increasing in motivation for future. So, the author has gotten the junior staffs prepare their willingness to take over the role of their colleagues in their mind.
The author has also found that succession of school counseling would not be fostered by maintenance of organizational allocation of roles and that the key factor for success would be a sense of ownership over the person in charge who are to take over it making their self- formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現場の実践知の世代間伝達において、継承していく側の内的要因を質的に捉えたという側面だけに止まらず、職域制度の設計不備という構造的問題を抽出した点に社会的な意義がある、と言えるだろう。また、本研究で臨床物語論に依拠する臨床ナラティヴ・アプローチにより調査することを通して、現場で傷つき、自身の在り方に迷いを生じていた、真摯な学校教育相談担当者に心のケアを与えたことも社会的意義と言える。
本研究の研究成果として発表した国際コロキアムでの口頭発表および国際雑誌への掲載を通して、我が国におけるライフストーリーに関する研究が仏語圏の研究者に触れられるようになったことは、学術的な意義がある。