The development of the Japanese version of well-being measure and research on actual conditions of well-being in Japanese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sumi Katsunori  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70242906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordswell-being / ウェルビーイング / 幸福感 / 測定尺度 / 日本語版 / 日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to fully understand the actual conditions of well-being among Japanese people by using the newly developed Japanese version of the measures of components of well-being, which has been internationally used. The measures allowed us to assess the principal components of well-being: life satisfaction, positive emotions, negative emotions as a hedonic aspect of well-being, and psychological flourishing as an eudaimonic aspect of well-being. We also developed the Japanese version of measures of gratitude and purpose in life, which are closely related to well-being. As a result of the analysis of the data obtained from the questionnaires, the actual conditions of well-being among university students and workers (20s to 60s) were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな調査によって日本人の幸福・幸福感など,well-beingが把握されてきているが,本研究は現在のwell-being研究に基づいて,その各構成要素に関する把握の試みである.独自に開発した,国際的に利用されているwell-being尺度を用いた.調査の結果,大学生と就労者(20歳から60歳台)の実態を把握することができた.また,中国人留学生との比較,感謝,人生の目的,学習動機づけとwell-beingの関係把握も行った.