Developing core-concepts and materials for mental health care literacy to facilitating adaptive illness behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kei  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (70294014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 淳  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00506305)
谷向 仁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60432481)
山村 麻予  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (70745190)
中村 菜々子  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80350437)
足立 浩祥  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 准教授 (00303785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 受療勧奨 / 受診勧奨 / 心理教育 / 教育的介入 / 受療行動 / リテラシー / 心の健康教育 / メンタルヘルス・リテラシー / メンタルヘルスケア / 抑うつ / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to develop the effective psycho-educational concepts and materials to enhance the uptake behavior of appropriate specialized institutions of mental health care, such as psychiatric clinics or centers providing psychotherapy. In this research, we developed the core concepts and materials, which can be used for the Web sites, or pamphlets intended to enhance appropriate uptake behavior, by conducting internet-based research and a formative interview based on a social marketing approach. As a result of an analysis of 819 first-time users of mental health care services that met eligibility criteria, descriptive characteristics of the uptake behavior for mental health care were revealed and the differences in mental health care literacy between people with a shorter distribution of the untreated period (DUI) and a longer DUI were clarified. By formative research based on the social marketing frame-work, we developed core concepts and materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正しいことを伝えれば正しく人は動けるはずだといったこれまでの考え方を変え、対象によって有効な心理教育プログラムが異なることを指摘し、また、どのような媒体を用いることが効果的かといったことを明らかにした。たとえば、メンタルヘルスが不調なときは文字を読み込むことが負担になるため、文字量を減らしたリーフレットを使用したり、若年層であればインターネットを使用した検索行動に対応するWEBサイトを活用することがあげられる。