Psychological and Educational Intervention based on Good Life Approach to sexual behavior problems in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Sachiko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20379324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性暴力 / 心理教育 / グッドライフアプローチ / 子どもの性暴力 / グッドライフモデル / トラウマ / 思春期 / トラウマインフォームドケア / 児童福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since sexual assault against children has a serious effect on their development, appropriate early intervention and support are required. Also, with regard to sexual violence among children, to deal with victims and offenders, support and education for families and teachers are also necessary. In view of this, in recent years, based on the Good Life approach, which is gaining attention as a fundamental theory of sexual assault, psycho-educational materials can be used for each child of sexual victims and offenders. We developed two kinds of materials showing information on problematic behavior and direction of support. In addition to conducting case studies at support schools and child care facilities, we continued to conduct a psycho-education program targeting female juvenile delinquents.