A Study on Psychoeducation to Enhance Self-care and to Prevent Burnout among Human Service Professionals and Graduate Trainees
Project/Area Number |
15K04126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Mikayo 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60436673)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 対人援助職 / セルフケア / 職業不適応 / 予防 / 心理教育 / 抑うつ / 不安 / マインドフルネス / 対人援助職者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Successful Self” is a psychoeducational program to enhance basic life skills to become oneself in society, to prevent some aspects of psychosocial distress and problem behaviors, and to improve one’s own mental health. The objective of this study is to enhance self-care and to prevent burnout among schoolteachers, new medical workers with various specialties, and graduate trainees using the psychoeducational program “Successful Self.” The study evaluated the usefulness of training based upon the psychoeducational program “Successful Self” after modifications based on intervention studies. All programs showed effective outcomes related with the program objectives. There were fewer dropout staff among the schoolteachers and medical workers in the institutes. There were also opportunities to understand being oneself and to prevent suffering from psychosocial distress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校教師、多職種新人医療従事者といった対人援助職、心理臨床訓練生においては、多様な対人関係に対処するセルフケア力を向上させる支援の重要性が示唆された。そこで、教師、医療従事者、心理臨床訓練生向けの心理教育“サクセスフル・セルフ”の開発に取り組んだ。実践研究により、多年代層および多職種の対人援助職において、自己理解を深め、人間関係力や問題に対処する力を身につけることは、こころの問題を予防し、こころの健康を保持増進し、社会の中で自分らしく生きるのに重要であり、そのツールとして、仲間と一緒でもセルフケアとしてでも活用できる心理教育“サクセスフル・セルフ”が役立つことが明らかになった。