Comparisons of changes in implicit and explicit psychological characteristics by school-based prevention education programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Katsuyuki Yamasaki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50191250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 香奈子  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70580835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Yumi  四国大学, 生活科学部児童学科, 専任講師 (60735843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルフ・エスティーム / アフェクト / インプリシット特性 / エクスプリシット特性 / 学校予防教育 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, changes in implicit and explicit characteristics of self-esteem and affect that were produced by school-based prevention programs were compared. First, tools for assessing each characteristic were developed, which completed an implicit association test and a questionnaire for self-esteem, and a semi-projection method and a questionnaire for affect.
Next, a prevention program for enhancing self-confidence regarding self-esteem and another one for cultivating understanding and regulation of emotions for affect were utilized to test the changes. Resultantly, adaptive implicit feature of self-esteem (autonomous self-esteem) was improved, and its maladaptive explicit feature (heteronomous self-esteem) did not change, while both implicit and explicit positive affect were enhanced by the program.