Development of new techniques in assessment and rehabilitation for higher brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hikari  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10304073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 神経心理学 / 高次脳機能障害 / 空間性注意 / 半側空間無視 / テスト効果 / 利き足 / マインドフルネス / 利き手 / ADHD / 音読 / 黙読 / 線分二等分検査 / gray scales task / testing effect / 地理的誤認妄想 / くすぐり / 詐病 / 触覚認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research results are as follows: ① We clarified the basic properties of the Grayscales task, which is a simple measure of directional bias in visuospatial attention. In addition, we prepared Japanese normative data with a special reading culture. ②The testing effect on the consolidation of learning was examined in a very long period of one year, and it was confirmed that the very long-term testing effect occurred. ③We researched the nature of footedness (foot dominance) and its measurement method from both the preferred foot and the real foot performance. These results suggested the need to reexamine the definition of footedness. ④We have developed short-term intensive mindfulness program applicable to patients with various diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の多くは健常者を対象者としたもので、高次脳機能障害者を直接の対象としたものではないが、それらの研究成果は、高次脳機能障害者に適用可能である。特に今回の研究においては、年齢や利き手・利き足、性別等を考慮したデータの収集や分析を行っており、実際の患者に検査やリハビリテーションを実施する際の基準データとしての意義が大きい。