The study of both the neural basis of time estimation and cognitive behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO NOBUHIKO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20534762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
川口 彰子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20632699)
成本 迅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30347463)
仲秋 秀太郎  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80315879)
中前 貴  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50542891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 時間認知 / 強迫性障害 / 前頭葉 / 認知行動療法 / 高次機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) have impaired time cognition. We developed CBT that incorporates metacognitive intervention of time cognition and examined its effectiveness.In 16 patients, Y-BOCS (Yale-Brown Obsession Compulsion Scale) scores improved 35% or greater. Among the treatment responders, RAS (Responsibility Attitude Scale) and RIQ (Responsibility Interpretation Questionnaire scores) and relative time estimation improved. Before intervention, the patients tended to estimate the time course of compulsive behaviors to be shorter than the actual time. After intervention, their estimations became almost normal. This intervention program justified time cognitive impairment.