Effects of the class system program using the social interaction games on the control of school refusal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tagami Fujio  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50015898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 幸弘  松本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70527580)
丹野 宏昭  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (70637149)
大澤 靖彦  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80406298)
瀧澤 洋司  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60787498)
中村 恵子  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (80780717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学級システムプログラム / 不登校 / 対人関係ゲーム / 価値のトライアングル / 学校生活充実感 / 登校支援 / 学級集団づくり / 学級づくり / 教育実践 / 学校生活充実感テスト / システムズ・アプローチ / 学校教育 / 学級システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify that practicing the class system program decreases the number of school refusing children. The class system program is a method of intervention in classroom community by using the social interaction games. The social interaction games is a cunseling skill that connects a person with another using verbal or non-verbal communication and social interacton in games.
Eighteen classes of primary school and ten classes of junior high school were participated in this study. Teachers and schoolchildren practiced the social interaction games in their classrooms from April to the middle of July.
The result is that no child refused school except just one out of 778 children in primary school and none in junior high school. The class system program is effective on the control of school refusal but the classes were not chosen at random and not all of the classes practiced the social interaction games the same number of times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不登校に関する研究は学校に登校しなくなった児童生徒に焦点化して、事例研究を中心に行われてきた。本研究の学術的意義は、児童生徒個人ではなく学校環境に焦点を当てて、不登校の発生に及ぼす影響を究明したことである。
不登校は増えたまま減っていく気配がない。本研究の社会的意義は、不登校の発生を抑制する一つの方法を開発したことである。また研究協力者の教師の実践を踏まえた意見を受け入れて、学校教育において使えるようにやりかたを具体化したことにある。