The efficacy of cognitive behavioral group therapy for Japanese students that have concerns regarding the regulation of their emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Hitomi  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30455414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤里 紘子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 流動研究員 (50610333)
大久保 智紗  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 講師 (70637082)
伊里 綾子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (20712897)
山田 圭介  つくば国際大学, 産業社会学部, 助教 (40642921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSTEPPS / 境界性パーソナリティ障害 / 集団認知行動療法 / 感情調節 / 効果研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to investigate the efficacy of STEPPS for Japanese students that have concerns regarding the regulation of their emotions. In Study 1, we developed the Japanese version of QuEST and examined its reliability and validity. In Study 2, we investigated the efficacy of STEPPS in sixteen students with difficulties in emotional regulation. BPD symptoms, especially thought and feelings, improved significantly after the intervention compared to the baseline. Moreover, the positive effects were maintained after the three-month follow-up. These results indicate that STEPPS is a feasible and effective program for students.