The adaptive function of embarrassment when using condoms and the promotion of using condoms by regulation of the embarrassment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masataka  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60352093)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Nanako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンドーム使用 / 羞恥感情 / 性感染症予防 / コンドーム購入 / インターネットトレーニング / 社会的機能 / HIV / コンドーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop an intervention method to appropriately control the embarrassment when using condoms and to promote the use of condoms. First of all, it was revealed that expressing embarrassment when using condoms brings various positive images to both men and women. Based on that, the video image which gives a positive image to condom use was created, and the effect of the video was examined. As a result, at least for women, viewing the video via the internet promoted their condom use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性感染症の予防にとって,現実的かつ効果的な対策はコンドームの適切な使用である。しかしそれが様々な理由によって阻害されており,その中でも大きな阻害因の1つが羞恥感情である。本研究はインターネット経由で配信可能なビデオ映像を用いてコンドーム使用時の羞恥感情の制御を試みた研究であり,コンドーム使用の促進効果を確認することができた。広く配信可能な形での効果的な介入策が開発できた点において,現実的社会的な意義は大きいと考える。