Project/Area Number |
15K04146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
Takayo Mukai 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00282252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 千鶴 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (20407597)
佐伯 素子 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (80383454)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 施設入所児童 / 縦断的研究 / 心理社会的適応 / レジリエンス / 保護因子 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 可塑性 / 児童養護施設 / 心理社会的発達 / 適応 / 心理的適応 / 縦断研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to understand the factors related to psychosocial adaptation of children living in the institutional setting. The children have been followed up since the early grades in elementary schools for 4 years. Results from cross-sectional analyses indicated age-related differences in the association between maltreatment history and behavior problems. Having a central figure in social network may function as a protective factor, particularly for girls. However, no central figures in social network could be identified for about a half of the children, and this tendency seemed to persist. Further analyses are planned to clarify longitudinal relationships among children’s maltreatment history, social network, and behavior problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虐待や社会的養護についての関心は高まっているものの、事例研究や実態調査以外の実証的研究は国内ではまだ乏しい。主に海外の先行研究からは、いわゆるリスク・グループの中にもサクセスフル・アダプテーションを遂げていく子どもは多く、自己制御能力や良好な対人関係などが長期にわたる適応と関連する要因として報告されている。日本の児童を対象としてそれらの保護因子を確認することにより、臨床場面での介入や対応に役立てることができると考える。