The effect of writing the felt sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2018)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KUMIYO  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00308090)
Research Collaborator IKEMI akira  関西大学, 大学院心理学研究科, 教授
KAWASAKI toshihiro  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォーカシング / 体験過程尊重尺度 / フェルトセンスの言語化 / 感情経験頻度 / 精神的健康 / 振り返り日記 / 怒り経験の筆記 / フェルトセンスの筆記 / GHQ / 体験過程尊重尺度言語化版 / フォーカシング的態度の言語化 / 心の整理 / 心の色 / 心理的ストレス反応 / 本来性 / フォーカシング的態度 / 筆記効果 / フェルトセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scale to assess Focusing Manner (FMS18.SE) was developed by adding items to measure the symbolic expression of the felt sense to the original Focusing Manner Scale (FMS18). Positive paths were drawn from “symbolic expression” and “attention” to the frequency of positive affect experience and negative paths were drawn from the frequency of positive affect experience to “unhealthfulness”. In the stress reaction scale, there was a more significant decrease after retrospective diary writing on the 4 subscales than before dairy writing. High score group in “symbolic expression” showed that mental health increased by carrying out “clearing a space” and “expressing one’s mood in color” continuously. The examination of the effect of writing one's felt sense on state anger could not be done because the subjects whose anger continued could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体験過程尊重尺度言語化版により、フォーカシング的態度における言語化の側面を測定できるようになった点に学術的意義がある。感じていることを言語化することがポジティブ経験頻度を高め、ポジティブ経験頻度が高まることで精神的不健康が低下することが分かったことも重要である。言語化の機能をさらに明確化することができれば、フォーカシング的態度の研究をさらに進展させることができる。またフェルトセンスに注意を向ける振り返り日記が精神的健康を高めることを示すことができた。人々の日々のストレスを緩和し、精神的健康を守るための一つの方法として提案することができる。