The study of assessment and feedback on forensic psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWako University (2018)
Rikkyo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kumagami Takashi  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (40712063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアセスメント / フィードバック / 司法領域 / 心理アセスメント / 司法心理学 / 情報共有 / 司法アセスメント / 心理検査 / 心理発達アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed the principle and method about feedback of forensic psychological assessment for individuals who commit the crime and their community support team. We surveyed the thought about feedback of forensic psychological assessment to the members of Japanese association of criminal psychology. The results showed that the respondent tend to thought forensic psychological assessment were conducted for judge, education in correctional facilities, not for defendant, their family, and their community support team. On the other side, we interviewed to community support team for criminal defendant. They said that were not enough to share the information about forensic psychological assessment between correctional facilities and them. We concluded that forensic assessment should be conducted for defendant or juvenile delinquents. Because we thought they needed to know their characteristics and strength to recovery in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,司法犯罪心理学の実務家および研究者にアセスメントとフィードバックに関する実情と意識調査をはじめて行ったこと,面接の手順シートなどを心理検査者へのアンケートをもとに作成したことである。
社会的意義として,現在,罪を犯した人のうち,発達障害や知的障害,認知症のある人の地域生活定着支援の際に,本人の知能検査結果や行動上の特徴などのアセスメント情報を,司法・矯正機関と支援者,本人が共有する仕組みへの提言を行った。