Effects on attentional bias to manipulate the future time perspective of social anxieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Terumi  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60272879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未来展望 / 未来イメージ / 注意バイアス / 不安 / 抑うつ / イメージ / 不安傾向 / 抑うつ傾向 / 未来時間展望 / 精神病理傾向 / 青年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In study 1, we manipulated the future time perspectives of undergraduate students, which resulted in anxious and depressive tendencies that reduced the degree of the expansive future time perspective. In addition, we observed an order effect for each depression level. In study 2, we investigated whether attentional biases could be observed under two future time perspective conditions by controlling for anxiety and depression level. The results revealed significant differences in response times to positive and negative stimuli from students with anxious and depressive tendencies, respectively, suggesting an attentional bias. In study 3, we conducted another attentional task reflecting an anxious tendency, and found that the possibility of bias related to a psychopathological tendency negated that of the future time perspective, depending on the task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,大学生の未来展望を未来のイメージで操作可能であることが示された。未来展望は若者のキャリア検討時に重要であり,本研究の知見は若者のキャリア教育に適用できる。遠い未来のイメージがポジティブ情報やネガティブ情報の処理にあたってバイアスをもたらすという知見も,キャリアを考える際どの未来時点の想定にはどのような情報を提供するべきかを考える一助となると思われる。さらに本研究は不安や抑うつなどの精神病理傾向を準臨床群的にとはいえ扱っている。精神病理傾向の統制の下精神的に不安定な者は未来を広く捉えにくいことが示されたので,キャリア教育時にも不安や抑うつの傾向に留意すべきという根拠となる。