Investigation of female theft offenders in a halfway house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kyoko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10386568)
Research Collaborator OBATA Terumi
SEKINE Ayaka
SENYO Shinichiro
YUYAMA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性 / 犯罪者 / 窃盗犯 / 更生保護法人 / 面接調査 / 女性犯罪者 / 財産犯 / ナラティブ / 人生物語 / 仮釈放者 / 成人 / 将来展望
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since this study focuses females, first of all, a survey for general males and females (n=600) was conducted in order to clarify female characteristics. The result shows that females tend to value the relation between others, as Miller and Gilligan insisted. Next, a survey for general females (n=500) was compared to a survey for female offenders in a halfway house, most of them committed thefts (n=36). The result measured by EPSI shows that the female offenders’ scores of trust, autonomy, initiative, and integrity are lower than general females’ ones. The result measured by AAQ-Ⅱalso shows that female offenders tend not to accept their reality. In addition, it is observed that female offenders tend to focus on lower-level needs based on the theory of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs. Furthermore, comparing females firstly incarcerated with females re-incarcerated, the former’s content of episode tends to be positively than the latter’s one.