Examination of the onset mechanism of abnormal eating behavior and development of preventive education method for female college students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2018)
Juntendo University (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMATSUTA Keisuke  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (80440361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 寛  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50581170)
山本 隆一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30588801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食障害 / 食行動異常 / 予防 / 女子学生 / 他者評価懸念 / 身体像不満足感 / 痩せ願望 / 他者評価 / 対人関係療法 / 心理教育 / 心理的メカニズム / 学校精神保健 / 尺度 / カットオフポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the onset mechanism of abnormal eating behavior for female college students. The primary purpose was to construct a psychological mechanism (psychological model) related to the occurrence and maintenance of abnormal eating behavior. As a result of the examination, a robust psychological model was developed, starting from concerns about the other's evaluation of the body. Next we examined a psychological model for men. We considered gender differences by comparing with female’s psychological model. As a result of examination, possibility that high femininity is related to the occurrence and maintenance of abnormal eating behavior abnormality was inferred. Finally, we devised a preventive psychoeducation program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,女子学生の摂食障害・食行動異常を臨床心理学・健康心理学の観点から実証的に検証し,また,その成果を踏まえ,予防教育の可能性について検討したものである。本研究の成果は,近年,思春期・青年期女性を中心に蔓延する摂食障害や食行動異常について,その発現・維持メカニズムを理解することに寄与するものであり,学術的意義は高いものといえる。また,女性を対象とした先行研究が大多数である中,男性を対象とした研究成果を発信したことにも一定の意義があるものといえる。