Study on the mechanisms of self-injurious behaviors in adolescents with bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Taiko  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 准教授 (00555188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 国威  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20580913)
Research Collaborator MUNESUE Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自傷行為 / 尺度 / 青年期 / 双極性障害 / 解離症状 / 衝動性 / 自閉症傾向 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 性差 / 日本語版作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a Japanese version of the Deliberate Self-Harm Inventory (DSHI), an assessment scale for the experience of self-injurious behavior, and examined its reliability and validity. To investigate the sex difference in the experience of self-injurious behavior and its relationship with the respective self-injurious behaviors, we conducted a study using the Japanese version of DSHI with a larger number of subjects. With bipolar disorder patients as the subjects, we investigated the experience of self-injurious behavior and factors thought to be related to self-injurious behaviors, including dissociative symptoms and impulsivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自傷行為尺度の日本語版を作成することによって、自傷行為の評価が容易に行え、今後の自傷行為に関する実証的研究に有用である。また、双極性障害と手首自傷の関連が指摘されているものの双極性障害患者を対象とした研究は少ない。