The study of anger rumination in clinical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hatta Taketoshi  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80440585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八田 純子  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (40454318)
田村 達  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10515109)
及川 祐一  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (10722481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords怒り反すう / 認知機能 / 性格特性 / 怒り反すう特性 / 注意制御 / 神経症 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between anger rumination trait and symptoms of other mental diseases for young and elder people was examined. The results indicated that anger rumination trait positively correlated to Japanese version scales of MOCI, SAS, CES-D, and IES-R in the young people group, but these relations were not the case in the elder people group. These suggest the possibility that anger rumination might be one of symptoms in some mental diseases. In this study, it was also examined the relationship between anger rumination and cognitive function. As the result, in the young people group, the higher score of anger rumination scale was, the lower scores of memory and Stroop tests were, however, it was not the case in the elder people group. These results suggest that the anger rumination trait relates to the deficits of memory and inhibition functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、怒り反すうがほかの精神疾患とも関連があることを示しており、臨床場面における怒りの経験や表出の理解に役立つ可能性を示唆している点で社会的な意義があると考える。また、怒り反すうと抑制機能との関連に関する結果は、怒り反すうを思考抑制に関する制御過程の失敗とする先行研究の結果を支持するものであり、学術的に有意義であった。