The Characteristics of Children from Impoverished Households and the Comprehensive Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Takahiro  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60535102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 真美  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00559148)
川口 洋誉  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60547983)
大矢 義実  愛知淑徳大学, 健康・医療・教育センター, 助教 (50707669)
森下 佳南  愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 助教 (30735220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Soshiro  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90387449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 生活保護 / QOL / ソーシャルサポート / 福祉行政 / チーム学校 / フィンランド / 子どもの貧困問題 / 生活困窮世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of children from impoverished households, the comprehensive support system to the children, and child care in Finland were examined. The results showed that the children from impoverished households had not formed study and breakfast habits and slept fewer, and perceived support from their teachers as lacking compared to the children from ordinary households although there were no differences in the QOL between the two groups. In regard with the support system the Junior high schools supported the children with being associated with external expert organizations while the teachers had a lot of difficulties on the relationships with the parents. The welfare offices had a difficulty of finding and screening impoverished households. In schools of Finland, the support team for the students were flexibly consisted of variety of specialists and supported the children by collaborating each other.