Construction of a comprehensive developmental support model for children in children's welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2016-2018)
University of Human Environments (2015)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hiroko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40421268)
Research Collaborator SANGO Miki
KUBOTA Yuki
SHIBATA Kazumasa
YONEZAWA Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童福祉施設 / 心理教育 / 発達支援 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a comprehensive developmental support model for children in children's welfare facilities. We conducted a psychological education program to address the issues of sex and violence for children. In addition, we investigated the situation of the learning support system in the child welfare facilities. The Children's psychological education assessment was used to support learning. It is thought that it is necessary to recover from the psychological crisis state of children in child welfare facilities, and to focus on the support of healthy development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、児童養護施設入所児の性や暴力の問題に関する心理教育プログラムを開発し、実際の施設で実施したものである。職員の意識や取り組みを検討し、プログラムの改善を行って、現場に活かす取り組みを行った。さらに、子どもたちの学習と進路についての実態把握調査はこれまでなかったものであり、この調査をもとに、実際の子どもたちへの対応を検討できるという点においても、子どもたちへの包括的な支援を考えるうえで、学術的にも意味があるといえる。