Examination of CBT program for anxiety of children with developmental disorders implemented by day-care staffs or teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Yuma  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 講師 (90612309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 有貴  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90580887)
山根 隆宏  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60644523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 不安 / 認知行動療法 / 心理教育 / 放課後等デイサービス / 発達障碍 / 特別支援教育 / 特別支援学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was development of a CBT program for children with developmental disorders about anxiety and examined efficacy of that program. We conducted surveys in advance with parents of children with developmental disorders regarding anxiety of children, and with day-care services for children with disorders (DCCD) regarding supports they implement.
As a result of the survey, there was a high level of anxiety in children with developmental disorders in Japan, whereas it was shown that almost no support considering internal adaptation such as anxiety was provided in DCCD. After the programs, behavioral problems had significantly reduced however emotional problems had not reduced.