Stress Regulation System of nurses as Human Service Professionals and Development of Stress coping strategies matched the model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2018)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasuko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60388212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 優年  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (00144098)
山本 初実  独立行政法人国立病院機構三重中央医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90416199)
Research Collaborator HARAI toshiko
MIYOSHI aya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対人援助職者 / 看護師 / レジリエンス / ストレスマネジメント / 対人援助職 / ストレス / セルフエンパワメント / 就労支援 / ストレス対処 / 一般企業就労者 / 気分状態 / 性差 / 援助職者の援助 / 看護師のストレス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the characteristics of stress regulation system (relationship between the levels of psychological resources needed for adaption and these resources themselves) between nurses and company workers. The study subjects were 205 nurses and 105 company workers. As results, the nurses perceived higher stress, had lower ability to regulate stress, and more focused threatening information than company workers. And further, only vulnerability and competitive achievement motive predicted stress level regardless sense of capability and existential feeling in the nurses. It was suggested that the mental and physical vulnerability of nurses as human service professionals may burnout if they lack a purpose in their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師にはその就労姿勢自体にバーンアウトのリスクがあることは解明されてきているが、その就労姿勢の仕組み、すなわち看護師自身のストレス制御の仕組みは十分明確になっているとは言えないのが現状であった。その仕組みを看護師に特異的であることを説明するために対人援助職者でない社会人集団との比較を行った。その結果、看護師は職業的な自己実現の探求そのものにバーンアウトのリスクがあることが示唆された。本研究で看護師に特有のバーンアウトの仕方をモデル化したことに学術的意義がある。看護師にバーンアウトの防止と職業的成熟を両立させる心の仕組み(レジリエンス状態)が必要であることを示唆したことに社会的意義がある。