Supporting mother and child with genetic syndrome by empirically measuring emotional exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Toshihiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20259500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 美朗  関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40615829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUWA Eriko  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任講師 (40707692)
KANEHIRA Nozomi  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (10550965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希少遺伝子性疾患 / ウィリアムズ症候群 / 情動応答性 / 母子相互作用 / ASD / 発達障害 / レアシンドローム / 感情的関わり / ウイリアムズ症候群 / 遺伝性疾患 / 感情表出 / プラダウイリー症候群 / ウイリアムス症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rare genetic condition such as Williams syndrome (WS) is a neuro-developmental disorder, characterized by mild to moderate intellectual disability or learning problems, unique personality characteristics, distinctive facial features. Children with a rare genetic condition which makes them very friendly can grow up isolated because of a lack of awareness. Children with WS tend to be empathetic, social and endearing, but in a developing process, they often struggle with relating other children because they do not know how to react to a child with WS. This study was conducted to support mothers and a child with WS in an attempting to establish supporting system through emprically measuring emotional exchanges by using emotional availability scale.