Relationships between conscious and unconscious aspects of attachment and empathy, and their effects on social adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yoshikazu  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20368400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 義弘  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (00631889)
稲垣 勉 (藤井 勉)  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (30584586)
Research Collaborator Oura Shin-ichi
Matsuo Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords愛着 / 共感性 / 社会適応 / 潜在連合テスト / MET-CORE2 / 表情の情動認知 / 愛着スタイル / 被虐待経験 / 内的作業モデル / 潜在的態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationships between attachment and empathy by measuring conscious aspects by questionnaire and unconscious aspects by experiment. For measurement of unconscious aspects of attachment, Implicit Association Test was used, for measurement of unconscious aspects of empathy, Japanese version of MET-CORE2 was developed. It is found that conscious aspects of attachment was strongly related with conscious aspects of empathy, whereas unconscious aspects of attachment was strongly related with unconscious aspects of empathy. And it is also founded that discrepancies between conscious and unconscious aspects have bad influences on social adaptation rather than each conscious or unconscious aspect dose independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,愛着と共感性の意識的側面と無意識的側面の不一致が,社会的適応に悪影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。MET-CORE2という実験課題の日本語版を開発したことで,共感性の無意識的側面を測定することが可能になった。また,表情の情動認知をする際の視線運動を測定することで,不安定愛着の人々と安定愛着の人々の間に表情画像の見方の違いがあることが判明し,それが共感性の低下の背景にある可能性が示唆された。