Factors related to reminiscence in daily life and mental health of family caregivers in dementia care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yumiko  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70412252)
Research Collaborator Tanimukai Satoshi
Kuze Junko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族 / 在宅 / 認知症介護 / 自己認識 / 回想 / 精神的健康 / 介護負担感 / 心理社会的発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dementia care, it is necessary to support the family caregivers as well as person with dementia. In this study, factors related to mental health were investigated to consider the appropriate support to family caregivers.
Mental health of family caregivers was related to having a person who help daily nursing, recognizing of self that I am what I am, caring as one wish, or looking back on good memory with someone in good condition. Furthermore, there is a possibility that mental health of family caregivers is maintained or improved by reflecting back on the caregiver’s own thoughts in care process with a profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症介護では、認知症の人とともに認知症の人を介護する家族への支援も重要である。認知症の人への質の高い介護が提供され続けるためには、家族の健康状態をいかに確保できるかが大きな課題となる。家族支援においては、介護情報の提供や認知症者との活動にとどまらず、家族を「家族」という側面とともに、「一人の人」という側面をも重視して、両側面から支援することにより、家族の精神的健康の維持、促進を目指すことが必要である。家族支援のあり方として家族の介護や自己への認識や日常の回想に着目した検討は国内外ではまだなされておらず、本研究は、今後の家族支援方法を検討する上で大きな意義があると考えられる。