The anchoring support and awfulness throughout A-bomb survivor's life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College (2018-2019)
Hiroshima International University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Midori  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10412339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被爆者 / 心の支え / 人生の支え / 被爆体験 / 不条理 / 原爆被害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the anchoring support and awfulness on A-bomb survivor's life. Health anxiety always lurked in A-bomb survivor's mind like land mine, whenever they aren't feel well or suffered some serious illness, the health anxiety feels stronger. When A-bomb survivor faced employment opportunities, or marriage, they had pity experiences, and they clung to their job. A-bomb survivor's anchoring support were marriage, the birth of their child and growth, hobbies and job. They think to tell the A-bomb experiences is an A-bomb survivor's duty. In addition, they took an elevated view of things, without thinking aging and weakness.
They affirmed the current situation, the feelings of gratitude, then they respected the next generation and around the world.It suggested they reached gerotranscendence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めての原爆を体験した被爆者がどのような心の傷つきを抱え、それがその後の長い人生にどのような苦痛を与え、どのように乗り越え、生き延びてきたか、その臨床心理学的理解を知ることは、社会的な役割としても大切である。また、このような未曾有の出来事の発生後の長期的な影響に視点を当てている研究は少なく、現在のようにSNSもなく、社会的貧困であった、このコホートでしか研究できない点でも基調であると考えられる。